Research

Research

Society for the Encouragement of the Fine Arts

Towarzystwo Zachety Sztuk Pieknych ( The Society for the Encouragement of Fine Arts ) was set up in 1860 and existed until 1939. Its aim was to popularize and promote Polish art (this during the time when Poland was under partitions), to organize educational activities, to help artists, to organize exhibits, to build up the collection of Polish art (purchasing works of art), to give stipends to young artists, and to engage in publishing activity. The collection of paintings from Zacheta was moved after the war to the National Museum in Warsaw forming the national collection of Polish paintings.  In 1900, the Society's seat was erected, a neorenaissance palace, which survived the war (one of the very few buildings that was not destroyed during World War II).

 

The Society was reactivated in 1990, and now its official name is Towarzystwo Zachety Sztuk Pieknych przy Galerii Zacheta. The Zacheta art gallery is a renowned gallery in Poland.

 

Organizational Summary provided by Michalina Byra.

 

Collection catalogue of the Society for the Encouragement of the Fine Arts in Warsaw

 

Published by the Society for the Encouragement of the Fine Arts, 1925.

Included are 250 biographies of Polish artists born between 1768 and 1889 listed as well as titles and descriptions of their works on display. This collection was created as Poland was in its re-birthing stage after political consolidation and newly created independence on Europe's map after World War I. As was prevalent throughout the country at this time, an awareness of things "Polish" was being promoted for its citizens after years of foreign domination.

 

For more information and how to obtain a copy of a biography, please contact Paul S. Valasek.

 

To read the article that appeared in Gen Dobry!.


Surname First Date of Birth Place of Birth Illustration
Alwazowski A. x x  
Alchimowicz Kazimierz 1840 Dziembrowie  
Andriolli Elwiro-Michal 1827 Wilnie x
Andrychewicz Zygmunt 1861 Justynowie pod Plonskiem  
Andrzejkowiczowna-Butowt Magdalena 1852 Balandyczach, Grodzienski  
Augustynowicz Aleksander 1865 Iskrzyni  
Axentowicz Teodor 1859 Brasso, Siedmiogrodzie  
Bacciarelli Marceli 1731 Rzymie  
Badowski Adam 1857 Warszawa  
Bakalowicz Wladyslaw 1833 Chrzanowie x
Baranski Wiktor about 1835 gub. Kijowskiej  
Bartels Artur 1818 Polesiu  
Beisch Herman x x x
Blocki Wl. x x  
Biedronski Leon 1838 Warszawa  
Biernacka Aniela about 1858 Woli pod Warszawa  
Biernacki Jan 1875 Warszawa  
Bieszczad Seweryn 1852 Jasle  
Bilinska-Bohdanowiczowa Anna 1858 Ukraine, Kijowszczyznie  
Brandt Jozef 1841 Szczebrzeszynie x
Breslauer Chrystjan 1802 German family in Poland  
Breyer Tadeusz about 1882 Ksztalcil, Krakowskiej  
Brochocki Walery 1849 Wloclawku  
Brodowski Antoni 1784 Warszawa  
Brodowski Jozef 1828 x  
Brodzki Wiktor 1825 Oleksinku, Wolynia  
Bryniarski Stanislaw 1829 Krakow  
Brzozowski Feliks 1836 Warszawa  
Buchbinder Jozef 1839 Radzyniu  
Buchbinder Szymon 1850 Radzyniu  
Budkiewicz Konstanty 1842 Litwie  
Budkowski Gustaw Daniel 1813 Rydze  
Butrymowicz Edward 1884 x  
Burda Jozef 1830 x  
Ceglinski Juljan 1830 Warszawa  
Certowiczowna Tola 1860 Berdyczowa, Ukraine  
Ciaglinski Jan 1860 Warszawa  
Cieszkowski Henryk 1835 Krolestwie Polskiem  
Chelminski Jan 1851 Brzostowie, Radom  
Chelmonski Jozef 1850 Boczkach pod Warszawa x
Czachorski Wladyslaw 1851 Grabowczyku, Hrubieszowskiem x
Damel Jan 1780 Kurlandji  
Dabrowski Bonawentura 1800-1805 x  
Dubinski Romuald 1889 Kijowie  
Dukszynska Dukszta Emilja 1847 Petersburgu  
Dunikowski Ksawery 1876 Krakowie  
Dylczynski Cyprjan 1836 Warszawa  
Dymitrowicz Ludomir 1844 Jedrzejowie, Kieleckiem  
Ejsmond Franciszek 1859 Krogulowej  
Falat Juljan 1853 Tuliglowach  
Gadomski Walery 1833 Krakowie  
Gerson Wojciech 1831 Warszawa x
Gierymski Aleksander 1849 Warszawa x
Gierymski Maksymiljan 1846 Warszawa x
Glebocki Adrjan 1833 Pankach pod Czestochowa  
Glowacki Jozef 1805 Litwie  
Gobelin x x x x
Godebski Cyprjan 1835 Mery sur Cher, France  
Gorecki Tadeusz 1835 Dusiematach pod Wilnem x
Gorski Konstanty 1869 Kazimierowie w Ziemi Kowienskiej  
Grabowski Andrzej 1833 Zwierzyncu pod Krakowem  
Grabowski Wojciech 1850 Zwierzyncu pod Krakowem  
Gramatyka Antoni 1841 Kalwarji Zebrzydowskiej  
Grombecki Henryk 1884 Warszawa  
Grottger Artur 1837 Ottyniowicach w Galicji x
Gryglewski Aleksander 1833 Brzostku w Galicji x
Guminski Wladyslaw, Heliodor 1822 Piwarskiego. potem w Wiedniu  
Gumowski Jan 1887 x  
Hadziewicz Rafal 1806 Lubelskiem w Lukowej  
Hempel x x x  
Herman Juljusz 1860 Warszawa  
Heyman Stanislaw 1843 Warszawa  
Horowitz Leopold 1838 Koszycach na Wegrzech  
Huhne Wilhelm 1803 Warszawa  
Huttari J. x x  
Jablonski Ludwik about 1820 x
Jagmin Stanislaw 1880 x  
Jasienski Stanislaw 1853 Krakow  
Jasinski Feliks x x  
Jasinski Ignacy about 1840 x
Kamienski Antoni 1861 Wilnie  
Kaminski Aleksander 1823 Warszawa  
Kaniewski Ksawery 1809 Krasilowie na Podolu  
Kanigowska Alfonsa about 1860 x
Kaplinski Leon 1826 Lisowie x
Karazin x x x  
Kauzik Jan 1860 Warszawa  
Kedzierski Apolonjusz 1861 Suchedniowie w Kieleckiem  
Kicka Natalja 1800-1850 Warszawa (see Bispingow)  
Bispingow Natalja 1800-1850 Warszawa (see Kicka)  
Klass-Kazanowska Marja 1860 Zytomierzu  
Klejn Wladyslaw 1871 x  
Kochanowski Roman 1856 Krakowie  
Kolberg Antoni 1816 Machory pod Zarnowem w Opoczynskiem  
Koniuszko Waclaw 1854 Krakowie  
Kossak Juljusz 1824 Wisniczu pod Bochnia x
Kostrzewski Franciszek 1826 x x
Kotarbinski Wilhelm 1849 Nieborowie  
Kotsis Aleksander 1836 Ludwinowie pod Krakowem  
Kowalewski Bronislaw 1857 Nadzela, Płockiem  
Kowalski Alfred Wierusz 1849 Suwalkach x
Kozakiewicz Antoni 1841 Krakowie  
Kraszewski Jozef Ignacy 1812 Warszawie  
Krolikowski Dobieslaw 1859 Warszawie  
Krynski Jan 1849 Jeziornie pod Warszawa  
Krzyzanowski Konrad 1872 Krzemienczugu w guberni poltawskiej  
Kucharzewski Ludwik 1842 Pultusku  
Kurella Ludwik 1833 Warszawie  
Kwiatkowski Teofil 1809 Pultusku  
Laszczka Konstanty 1865 pod strzecha wiesniacza  
Lebrun Piotr about 1825 Warszawa  
Lentz Stanislaw 1862 Warszawa x
Lepszy Edward 1854 Osweicimiu  
Lesser Aleksander 1814 x x
Lier A. x x  
Lipinski Hipolit 1846 Nowy Targ  
Loeffler Leopold 1828 Radymnie x
Loewy Edward 1853 Warszawie  
Leski Tadeusz about 1830 x
Lopienski Ignacy 1865 Warszawa  
Los Wlodzimeirz 1849 Slawucie na Podolu  
Lubienska, HR Amelja, Jadwiga 1852 Galicia  
Lubienska, HR Marja about 1835 Warszawie  
Madeyski Antoni 1862 Fosni Sielskiej, Wolyn  
Majeranowski Wladyslaw about 1815 Krakowie  
Makowski Czeslaw 1873 Lublin  
Malczewski Jacek 1855 Radom  
Malecki Wladyslaw 1836 x  
Maleszewski Tytus 1829 Sieradzu  
Malinowski Adam 1831 Lublin  
Malachowski Jan x x  
Marconi Leonard 1836 Warszawa  
Marczewski Hipolit 1853 Dobrej, Kaliskiem  
Marszewski Jozef 1826 Warszawa  
Maslowski Stanislaw 1853 Wlodawie  
Maszynski Juljan 1847 Warszawa  
Matejko Jan 1838 Krakowie x
Mehoffer Jozef 1869 Popczycach, Galicia  
Michalowski Piotr 1800 Krakowie x
Mielnicki Franciszek about 1820 Warszawa  
Miller Karol 1839 Czestochowa  
Mirecki Kazimierz 1836 Genui  
Mlodnicki Kaz. 1836 Galicia  
Moniuszko Jan 1855 Wilnie  
Moraczynski Ign. 1800's    
Mrockowski Aleksander 1850 Krakowie  
Mularski x about 1860 Warszawa  
Murzynowski Antoni 1818 Warszawa  
Myszkowski Jozef about 1860 x
Norwid Cyprjan 1824 Warszawa  
Okun Edward 1872 Warszawa  
Olesinski Antoni 1857 Ksztalcil, Warszawa  
Oleszczynski Ant. x x  
Oleszczynski Seweryn 1800-1850 Warszawa  
Orlowski Aleksander 1777 Warszawa  
Ostrowski Stanislaw 1878 Warszawa  
Pankiewicz Jozef 1866 Warszawa  
Pawliszak Waclaw 1866 Warszawa  
Perle Edmund 1855 Warszawa  
Pfanhauser Franciszek 19th cent. Poland (Holland)  
Piatkowski Henryk 1853 Kijowie  
Piechowski Wojciech 1849 Nosarzewie Borowym, Płock x
Pilecki Tytus 1842 Ks. Poznanskie  
Pillati Henryk 1832 Warszawa  
Pillati Ksawery 1843 Warszawa  
Pinko Hipolit 1832 x  
Piwarski Jan Feliks 1794 wojewodtzwie Lubelskim  
Pochwalski Kazimierz 1855 Krakowie  
Podkowinski Wladyslaw 1866 Warszawa x
Polkowski Antoni about 1878 Warszawa  
Pelkowski Jozef 1823 Krolestwie Polskiem  
Popowski Stefan 1870 Warszawa  
Protasiewicz Ignacy about 1877 Krakowie  
Pruszkowski Witold 1846 Berszadzie x
Pruszynski Andrzej 1836 Warszawa  
Przyszychowski Kazimierz 1836 Balandyna, Czerhrynskim  
Pstrokonski Stanislaw 1871 Kaliskiem  
Puacz Jozef 1866 Przyrowie pod Czestochowa  
Pyrowicz Ludwik 1859 Płock  
Radziejowski Stanislaw 1863 Zegartowicach w Galicji  
Rapacki Jozef 1871 Warszawa  
Rembowski Jan x x  
Rosen Jan 1854 Warszawa  
Romer Alfred 1832 Wilnie  
Rudzki Aleksander 1835 Warszawa  
Ruszczyc Ferdynand 1870 Bohdanowce, Wilenszczyznie  
Rybkowski Tadeusz 1848 Kielcach  
Rycerski Aleksander 1825 Sperenda, Sandomierz  
Rygier Teodor 1841 Warszawa x
Schouppe Alfred 1812 Sanok  
Szyler St. x x  
Siodorowicz Zygmunt 1846 Lwow  
Siemiradzki Henryk 1843 Pieczeniegi, gub. Charkowskiej x
Sikorski Jan 1804 Dreznie  
Simmler Jozef 1823 Warszawa x
Skarbek Fryderyk 1792 Torun  
Skoczylas Wl. x x  
Slupski Cyprjan 1863 Warszawa  
Sokolowski Zygmunt 1859 okolicach Poznanskie  
Strabrowski Kazimierz 1876 Kruplanach, Grodzienszczynie  
Stachowicz Michal 1768 Krakowie  
Stanislawski Jan 1860 Olszanie, powiat Zwinogrodzki, Kijew  
Stankiewicz Aleksander 1824 Warszawa  
Stattler Henryk 1834 Krakowie  
Stattler Wojciech Korneli 1800 Krakowie  
Steinman Leopold 1844 Warszawa  
Strejt Franciszek 1839 Brodach  
Strzalecki Wandalin 1855 Warszawa  
Suchodolski January 1795 Grodnie  
Swieszewski Aleksander 1839 Warszawa  
Swiecki Wojciech about 1830 x
Syrewicz Boleslaw 1835 Warszawa  
Szermentowski Jozef 1833 Bodzentynie, Kieleckiem x
Szerner Wladyslaw 1836 Warszawa  
Szolc Kazimierz 1846 Gostynie, Poznanskie  
Szwojnicki Roman 1845 Kowienszczyznie  
Sztencel Maurycy 1853 Czestochowa  
Sztolcman Radoslaw 1833 Warszawa  
Szymanowski Waclaw 1859 Warszawa  
Szyndler Pantaleon 1846 Warszawa  
Tanski Czeslaw 1863 Pieczyskach  
Tegazzo Franciszek 1829 Warszawa  
Tetmajer Wlodzimierz 1862 Harklowej, Nowotarskiego x
Trebacz Maurycy 1861 Warszawa  
Trebicki Michal about 1830 x
Trojanowski Wincenty 1859 Warszawa  
Trzcinska Kaminska Zofja x x
Waliszewski Stanislaw 1770 around Warszawa  
Waldemar W. x x  
Wankie Wladyslaw 1860 Warszawa  
Wawrzeniecki Marjan 1863 Warszawa  
Weiss Wojciech 1875 Romania  
Welonski Pius 1849 Kumelanach, Suwalszczyznie  
Weyssenhoff Henryk 1859 Pokrewniu, Kowienszczyznie x
Wislocka Aniela about 1860 x
Wisniewski Bronislaw 1866 Warszawa  
Witkiewicz Stanislaw 1851 Zmudzi x
Wodzinski Jozef 1859 Krolestwie  
Wojniakowski Kazimierz 1772 Krakow  
Wojtkiewicz Witold 1886 Warszawa  
Wolski Stanislaw 1859 Warszawa  
Wyczolkowski Leon 1852 Krolestwo Polskiem  
Wyspianski Stanislaw 1869 Krakowie x
Zaleski Marcin 1796 Krakowie  
Zarebski Marjan x x  
Ziemnicki Antoni 1806 Warszawa  
Ziomek Teodor 1872 Warszawa  
Zelenski x 1819 x  
Zmurko Franciszek 1859 Lwow x
Zukowski Stanislaw 1873 Jedrychowicze, Grodzienskiej  

 

Copyright © 2003 Dr. Paul S. Valasek for data extraction. Michalina Byra for the introductory summary. All rights reserved. Used by permission.